Craft Village

Rare Crafts of India

Winners of 1st International Craft Awards 2017

Organization/Company for Sustainable Development- Khamir (India)
Organization/Company for Sustainable Development - The Shrujan Trust (India)
Craft Brand-BRAC-Aarong (Bangladesh)
Organisation/Company for Business Development- SEWA Trade Faclitation Center (India)
Organisation/Company for Business Development- Aranya Natural (India)
Craft Icon- Aizhan Bekkulova (Kazakhstan)
Craftswomen for the Year- Tahany Elgendy (Egypt)
Craftsman for the Year- Khatri Abdul Jabbar (India)
Craftsman for the Year-Illangasinghe Dissanayake Rathnasiri (Sri Lanka)
Craftsman for the Year- Mahanthe Gamage Adheesha Chathuranga (Sri Lanka)
Craftsman for the Year- Harispaththuwale Gedara Nimal Karunathilake (Sri Lanka)
Craft Designer of the Year (Gen-Next)- Marchyntia Dwiayu (Singapore)
Craftsman for the Year- Ranabhai Momu Rabari (India)
Craft Designer of the Year (Gen-Next)- Pallav Chaudhary (India)
Master Artisan (Female) for the Year- Bimla Dutta (India)
Master Artisan (Male) for the Year- N C Ayyappan (India)
Master Artisan (Female) for the Year- Lalita Vakil (India)
Master Artisan (Male) for the Year- Om Prakash Galav (India)
Contribution of Public Sector Employee towards Crafts- Reetu Bala Garg (Govt. of Punjab)
Craft Institute/Academy of the Year- Indian Institute of Craft & Design (India)

Winners of  2nd International Craft Awards 2018

Craft Brand of the year - Avni (India) 

Craft organisation in sustainable development of craft- Sana Hastkala ( Nepal)
Craft organisation of the year- BAREA (Saudi Arabia )  

Pioneers in Indian Crafts- J Guruppa Chetty (Kalamkari)   

Pioneers in Indian Crafts-Shri Lal Joshi (Phad Painting)   
Pioneers in Indian Crafts- Shri Jiva Shoma Mashe (Warli Painting)   

Craft Icon of the Year- Badshah Mian (India)  
GenNext category- Riddhi Jain (India)

Gen next category-Arti Badamikar (India)
Master Artisan of the year-Prithviraj kumavat (India) 

Master  Artisan of the year-Inder Singh Kudrat (India)   
Master  Artisan of the year-Jamnalal Kumhar (India)   

Master Craftman of the year-Babulal Marotia (India)   

Craftman of the year-Jagdish Raj Soni (India)  

Craftman of the year-Abdul M Khatri (India)   
Craft woman of the year- Shweta Jha (Singapore)   

(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-62495922-2', 'auto'); ga('send', 'pageview');